Thursday, November 24, 2016

I'm Back?

I've missed blogging and have been thinking about starting a new blog. I even started setting it up in Blogger. I haven't decided if I want to completely abandon this one, though. I have lots of great memories here and lots of great readers (who are probably long gone by now).

For those of you who have been wondering what I've been up to since my last post in 2013, the answer is a LOT. The short version:

The guy I was dating in 2013 DID put a ring on it (actually, it is my grandmother's ring) and we got married in April 2014. (I should give you the run-down of my wedding experience, no?)

My father-in-law died very suddenly and unexpectedly in August 2014.

We moved in with my mother-in-law to keep her company and to save up money for a bigger house.

A month later, we found out we were pregnant. [insert excited noises here] Baby is not only healthy, but has been the joy of my life so far -- seriously, we made a wonderful child. Good sleeper, good eater, happy and laid-back kid. Oh, and I loved being pregnant. I felt great for the most part. Could have done without the kankles and pre-eclampsia. Oh, and the failed induction was not pleasant...at ALL. But overall, I've been extremely lucky in the mothering department. Please don't hate me. I know a lot of women struggle. I just got lucky. (Man, I should post about my labor & delivery experience.......that was quite a saga.)

After two years of living with my MIL (who is the most awesome MIL ever, btw), we bought our house this past July.

So now I have a husband, a toddler and a house that has so far proved to be a money pit (more on that later). Unfortunately, I also now have cats, thanks to my husband. But it's ok. He's worth it.

I think I'm coming back, y'all. I have all kinds of ideas for posts floating around in my head. Being a full time working mom gives you lots of kindling for venting and sharing. I've been toying with the idea of giving The Hot Girl Lifestyle its own blog, since I'm always on a quest for self-improvement, but am just not sure I want to abandon this blog. I'll continue to post here until I decide. In any case, let's get this party started!

Also, Happy Thanksgiving, Y'all!!!!

3 comments:

Jessica said...

Yay! Welcome back! I've thought about you and hoped you were doing well! Can't wait to hear more about the last few years.

Len said...

Holy crap, I'm glad you're back! :)

Blogger said...

Searching for the Ultimate Dating Site? Join and find your perfect date.