Friday, February 25, 2011

Movin' On Up

Hey Y'all --

Ok, it's gorgeous outside and I really want to go for a run before it gets too dark, but I had to post super quick. Updates:

1. Yes, I got the promotion!!!! YAY!!! Go me!!! I have worked my butt off for the last 2 years, and it's so nice to get recognized. I am technically "Interim", but I think it's because the school is broke and they don't want to have to pay me -- yes, I am still awaiting word on my compensation. But I will be compensated. Now that my Big Boss is gone (her last day was Wednesday), I am * gulp * in charge. So now I supervise like...20 people. This should be interesting.

2. Magically, my free internet is back!!!! This is soooo awesome, cuz I gotta pay my taxes.

3. Bought a new mattress today. I feel like a grown-up. I got a good deal and waited for a good sale and comparison shopped. I know new mattresses are not very exciting, but I have not been sleeping well for a while and considering my mattress is over 10 years old, I'm pretty sure that is playing a role. For some reason, mattress shopping was an intimidating process for me.

4. Mattress shopping got WAY more interesting today when I walked into the mattress store and was helped by a SUPER hot guy. Swoon! He could have sold me anything. I was a goner. But I stuck to my budget, so that's good. I should have asked if he was included in the price. Tee hee! Note to self: work on flirting skills.

5. Sunday is my birthday! YAY! I am turning *ahem* 22. Ok, not really. But just pretend that I am. I took today off to run errands (and buy mattresses from hot guys). Tomorrow I am going to an oyster roast and a baby shower, and the heading up to Columbia to party w/MJ for my Birthfest (as we like to call it). Hopefully, this will involve smooches with hotties. But I am mostly looking forward to MJ time -- we have lots to catch up on. She and I will go shopping on Sunday, and then my new mattress arrives on Monday morning.

So far, 2011 rocks. I can't wait to see more!!!!

6 comments:

Jonathan Zero said...

Congratulations on the promotion!
Happy Birthday!

Smug said...

Congrats!! You deserve it - is the Gorilla going to be under you now? Can you fire his ass???

Happy birthday!!

GrewUpRural said...

Congrats on the promotion and happy belated birthday!!!

PomJob said...

Congratulations and happy birthday!! And good for you for going on a run!

teahouse said...

Hey, things are going awesome for you!! Woot woot!

And I'm glad you got a good mattress. I read somewhere that buying a mattress is even more fraught with peril (consumer risk-wise) than buying a used car!!! So it's good that you got a good deal.

Virginia Belle said...

Thanks, everyone!!!!!!!!!!